Webinar Archive

Click on the name for webinar details (members and nonmembers) and for  access to the video (members-only)

Session Moderator/Description
Climate Accounting
Session 1: New Climate Metrics: The Case for New Climate Change Metrics Moderator: Bill Karsell, Chair to the US Sub-Technical Advisory Group (ST5) to the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) subcommittee on Life Cycle Assessment. The Panel: Mike MacCracken, Robert Howarth, and Stanley Rhodes. talked about the latest climate science, the limits of current climate accounting methods, and new insight into the identification of effective climate mitigation solutions.
Session 2: Resilient Design: Transitioning to the New Built Environment Moderator: Cynthia Greene, Manager, Energy and Climate Unit, U.S. EPA New England. The Panel: Alex Wilson and Georges Benjamin discussed why we need to be considering resilience in looking at the built environment during the coming decades.
Renewable Energy Webinar on Federal Renewable Energy Mandates
Session 1: State of Renewable Energy Moderator: Peter Saundry, Executive Director of the National Council for Science and the Environment. Panelists: Mike Carr, Reid Detchon, and Michael Brower
Session 2: The US Federal Agency Market:Meeting Energy Reduction and Renewable Energy Mandates  Moderator: Karla Perri, Spectrum Group and former Assistant Deputy Undersecretary for Environment at DoD. Panelists: Tim Unruh, Kevin Kampschroer, Kate Brandt and Lisa Jung
Session 3: Renewable Energy Technology Applicability Moderator: Paul Sheldon, Senior Advisor with GreenPrisons. Panelists: Daniel Gerdes, Charlie Slavik and Doug Young
Session 4: Effective Marriage of Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Moderator: Robert Sullivent, Area General Manager with Johnson Controls. Panelists: Jerry Elmblad
Session 5: The Intersection of the Microgrid, Renewable Energy, and Storage Moderator:Todd FoleyAmerican Council on Renewable Energy. Panelists: Michael Huerta, David Hague, and Ryan Wartina
Session 6:Public Private Partnerships Moderator: Roger Feldman, Director of the American Council on Renewable Energy. Panelists: Jeff Eckel and Seth Miller Gabriel
Session 7: Leading Edge of New Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Technologies Coming to the Market
Moderator: Gary Dirks, Director of LightWorks, Arizona State University. Panelists: Chris Brown, Graham Stevens, and Otto Van Geet
Session 8: Developing the RFP  Moderator: Scott Provinse, Director of Government Programs for SunEdison. Panelists: John Riley and Harry Clark
International Environmental Security
Session 1: Potential for Conflicts in the Arctic Moderator: Elizabeth Chalecki, Research Fellow with the Stimson Center. Hosts: Robert Huebert, Capt. Charles Cashin, Harlan Doliner examined the potential security and ecological ramification of increased Arctic transit.
Session 2: International Water Security Moderator: Elizabeth Chalecki, Research Fellow with the Stimson Center. Panelists: Marcus King, Mohamed Chebaane, K. Todd Chamberlain examines the issue of diminishing access to clean water in many parts of the world.
Session 4: International Food Security Moderator: Elizabeth Chalecki, Research Fellow with the Stimson Center. Panelists: Michael Kugelman, Captain Jim Settele, Joanna Spear, John Lamb addresses Food Security using the hypothetical of the Saudi government leases a large tract of land in Ethiopia to grow food for export.
Single Session
Community Engagement on Climate Response Decisions – The COAST Model Samuel Merrill and Jonathan “J.T.” Lockman, President and Vice President of Environmental Planning with Catalysis Adaptation Partners present and explain COAST
National Climate Assessment Series
The National Climate Assessment Recommendations and Implications Moderator: Kathy Jacobs, Director, Center for Climate Adaptation Science and Solutions, University of Arizona. Formerly, Director of the National Climate Assessment, and Assistant Director for Climate Assessments and Adaptation, White House Office of Science & Technology Policy.
Preparing the Nation for Change: Building a Sustained National Climate Assessment Process Moderator: James Buizer, Professor & Director of Climate Adaptation and International Development, University of Arizona. Hosts: Sharon Hays, Amy Luers, Richard Moss, Anne Waple.
Creating a Long-Term Vision: The Sustained Climate Assessment Moderator: Jim Buizer, Director of the Climate Adaptation and International Development Program in the Institute of the Environment at the University of Arizona
Findings from the National Climate Assessment  Moderator David Hales, President and CEO of Second Nature and NCADAC member, hosts Kathy Jacobs, T.C. Richmond, and Jim Buizer, explaining the NCA process and the importance of the findings
Implications of the National Climate Assessment  Moderator David Hales, President and CEO of Second Nature and NCADAC member, hosts Lynne Carter, Mark Shafer, and Sue Tierney, looking at regional findings, climate adaptation, and energy implications
Professional Sustainability Certification
Sustainability in Your Sector: Exploring the Potential of Professional Sustainability Certification Moderator Ira Feldman, President and Senior Counsel, GreenTrack Strategies, hosts Marsha Willard, Jeff Soule, Felicia Braunstein, Mitchell Thomashow, Larry Falkin, Rich Goode, and Ed Pinero discussing the merits and disadvantages of creating an industry standard in sustainability
Structuring Sustainability: What would a Professional Certification look like? Moderator Ira Feldman, President and Senior Counsel, GreenTrack Strategies, hosts Ron Leighton, Bill Meffert, Elisa Kahn, and K.J. McCorry looking at certification scheme structures from other disciplines
Urbanization in a Growing World Series
Session 1: Urbanization and Growth on a Finite Planet Moderator: Jay Knott, Abt Associates’ Executive Vice President for Global Business, hosts Judy Baker, Susan Wachter, Eugenie Birch, Blair Ruble, Susan Hill, and Carlos Martín, introducing challenges posed by climate change and rapid urbanization
Session 2: Food Security in an Urbanizing World Moderator: Constantin Abarbieritei, Abt Associates’ Division Vice President, International Economic Growth, hosts Alan Kelly, Ed Keturakis, and Charles Godfray, exploring food system challenges
Session 3: Growing Urban Infrastructure with a Shrinking Footprint Moderator: Rodolfo Camacho, Abt Associates’ Vice President, International Economic Growth Division, hosts Eugenie Birch, Jerry Stedge, Georges Darido, and Joe Lombardo, discussing energy, transportation, water, and housing infrastructure challenges and innovative approaches
Session 4: Climate Change is in our Business: Urbanization and Economic Growth in the 21st Century Moderator: Constantin Abarbieritei, Abt Associates’ Division Vice President, International Economic Growth, hosts Marc A. Weiss, Michele Laird, Djordjija Petkoski, and Mathew Forstater, looking at the business case for sustainability at different scales in the public and private sectors
 Session 5: Governing Climate Change: Shifting Priorities in Urban  Moderator: Andrew Stoeckle, Abt Associates’ Vice President, International Economic Division, hosts Marcia Gowen Trump, Adhir Kackar, Sam Merrill talking about smart growth and community engagement
Session 6: Shaping Urban Resilience: How Government and Non-government organizations Work Together in Disaster Response and Preparedness Moderator Peter Saundry, Executive Director of the National Council for Science and the Environment hosts Ellis Stanley, Kevin F. Kelley, Joe Ruiz, and Daniel Craig, discussing collaboration to improve disaster response
Session 7: Community Shared Solar and Urban Neighborhoods  Moderator: Dave Beumi. Senior Director, Gehrlicher Solar America has a 25-year background in clean energy and energy conservation with a specialization in solar photovoltaic (PV) energy
Session 8: Empowering Communities to Find Resilient Solutions to Extreme Events Moderator: Lucy Moore, President of Lucy Moore Associates, Inc. has years of experience as a mediator, facilitator, trainer and consultant, specializing in natural resource and public policy disputes.
Session 9: A Conversation With Vancouver Deputy City Manager, Sadhu Johnston, About Sustainability Leadership In this 60 minute online interview SSF’s Managing Director, Ed Saltzberg, leads a discussion with Sadhu Johnston about what Vancouver and other cities, collaborating as part of The Urban Sustainability Directors Network (USDN), are doing that can be emulated by municipalities across the globe.
Session 10: A Conversation with NYC’s Chief Urban Designer Alexandros Washburn In this 60 minute online conversation with Alexandros Washburn, Ed Saltzberg is joined by Antioch University New England’s Department of Environmental Studies Director, Michael Simpson, to lead the interview.
Session 11: Connecting Oceans and Cities: Rethinking a Crucial Relationship to Drive Innovative and Sustainable Urban Development 
Moderator: Timothy Beatley. In this 60 minute discussion, Timothy Beatley and University of Delaware author and marine affairs expert, Richard Burroughs, explored the connections between urban design, resource extraction, and educating urbanites about the wonders of oceans – and the impacts that emerging, coastal-focused practices can advance economies, social cohesion, and public health.
Session 12: Transforming Communities through Urban Architecture: A Conversation with Jaime Lerner and Hilary Brown Moderator: Jaime Lerner. In this webinar, Jaime Lerner and Hilary Brown discovered why changes to a community don’t need to be large-scale and expensive to have a transformative impact.
Run up to Rio +20 Series
Session 1: Increasing Collaboration to Build a Sustainable Future Moderator Georges Dyer, Vice President of Second Nature, Chantal Line Carpentier, Alan Hecht, Paul Rowland, Roy Koch, Rose Johnson, Dennis McGinn, Jennifer Layke, Neil Hawkins, looking at how industry and Higher Education can collaborate to move us toward Rio +20 goals
The Importance of Rio +20 International Society of Sustainability Professionals webinar featuring Amy Fraenkel, Felix Dodds, Chris Turner, and Lawrence Gumbiner gave public, private, and non-profit perspective on expectations for Rio + 20
Adaptions to Protect Security in a Changing Climate Series
Session 1: Adaptation and Security in a Changing Climate Moderator Eileen Shea, Chief of NOAA’s Climate Data Center, hosts Lynne Carter, Missy Stults, and Rowan Douglas, leading an overview discussion to set the stage for the rest of the series.
Session 2: Food and Water Adaptations to Protect Security in a Changing Climate Moderator G. Tracy Mehan, Former EPA Office of Water Assistant Administrator and Cadmus Group Principle hosts Peter Gleick, Ed Pinero, and Jay Knott, discussing climate threats to potential shifts in the food and water supply.
Session 3: Infrastructure Adaptations in a Changing Climate Moderator Lynn Scarlett, Former Department of Interior Deputy Secretary and Co-Director of RFF’s Center for the Management of Ecological Wealth, hosts Lindene Patton, Pau Harrison, and Kevin Shafer, talking about local and regional solutions.
Session 4: Climate Change and Health – Risks, Preparedness, and Transformation  Jonathan Patz, MD, MPH, Director of Global Environmental Health at the University of Wisconsin in Madison hosts Doctors Diarmid Campbell-Lendrum, Ann Lion, Andy Haines, and Alistair Woodward, discussing the co-benefits to human health of mitigating climate change
Session 5: Economic Vitality in a Changing Climate City sustainability planners Karen Weigert and Lykke Leonardsen, from Chicago and Copenhagen join insurance, investment, and financing innovators Jeb Brugmann, Mindy Lubber, and Lindene Patton, to discuss uccessful infrastructure and capacity building investments that are meeting the dual goals of sustainability and economic vitality
Water Management Series
Session 1: Bottomland Ecosystems Restoration Moderator, Patrick McGinnis, Water Resources Team Leader with The HorinkoGroup, hosts Charles Deutsch, Mickey Heitmeyer, and Lyle Guyon, talking about adaptive management of natural systems
Session 2: Civic Engagement – A Tool for Optimizing Community Water Resources Moderator, Anne Lewis, Director of America’s Waterways, explains what she and her panel of public engagement experts cover in sustainable water management practices, with Robyn Colosimo, Dr. Carolyn Lukensmeyer, and Tim Bonnemann
Session 3: Raising Water Resource Awareness in the Next Generation Moderator, Patty Hagen PhD, Executive Director, The Audubon Center at Riverlands, hosts Kimberly Rea, Marcia Lochmann, and Rebecca Steiner, discussing how to organize around water.
Industry and Sustainability Series
Session 1: GSA’s 2011 Green Building Priorities Moderator: Karla Perri, Principal, The Spectrum Group, former Deputy Undersecretary of Defense for Environment hosts Bob Wassman, Darlene Pope, and Kevin Kampschroer, talking about green building priorities
Session 2: Growing Your Business Through Corporate Sustainability, The Walmart and Waste Management Story Moderator: Tim Fields, former EPA Assistant Administrator hosts Richard Daley from Wal-Mart and Sue Briggum from Waste Management talking about corporate sustainability programs.

Thank you to our sponsors for keeping SSF webinars free!

            Antioch University - New England            The Nature Generation       Eaton

Camdus Group         NALGEP logo        Gehrlicher logo